Zalda Ltd

privacy policy and notice

This privacy notice relates to Zalda Ltd. Website, accessible at www.zalda.co.uk which is owned and operated by:

Zalda Vehicle & Fleet Management
The Astrolabe, Cheddar Business Park, Cheddar, Somerset, BS27 3EB.

Company Registration No. 05396516

Zalda LTD, is registered with the Information Commissioners office (ICO Registration No Z979957X)

Zalda LTD, understands that your privacy is important and take protecting it very seriously and are committed to looking at new ways to make sure it stays protected. Zalda LTD, also has an obligation under the Data Protection Act 2018 act and any other legislation that relates to collection, use and storage of personal information relating to individuals which Zalda LTD receives via the website. Zalda is providing this Privacy Notice to inform you of our policy and practices and choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. Zalda LTD has designed the website so that if you’re visiting us just to have a look and are not signing into anything, you can do so without being identified and not revealing any personal information.

By accessing and visiting www.zalda.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this notice.

Zalda Ltd ensures that any data about individuals received via the website will be processed in accordance with what the data protection act states and the principles of this notice.

Information we collect about you

Information you give us

This is information about you that you give to us by filling in forms on our website or by speaking to us via Phone, Email or any other form of contact. Another way your information appears is if you register to our site, search for products, place an order on our site or using other social media functions on our site and if you report a problem with our site.

Some of the information you give us as a Zalda Ltd client may include your name, address, email address, phone number, user IDs and passwords. For this style of information Zalda Ltd are the data controller.

As well as your personal information you may need to give us data regarding multiple vehicle and driver related data or other similar information within the service we aim to provide. For this Zalda is the processor and you, the client are the data controller, being able to remove unwanted data.

We use your data to respond to your enquires about our services (the lawful basis for this is “consent”) and to provide our services to you (the lawful basis for this “contract”).

Information you give us

Each time you visit our site we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including IP address that is used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type / version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform (Windows or mac)

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time) pages you’ve viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call customer service number.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This makes it easier for us to make updates and improve our site.

How we use your information

Information you give us

We will use this information:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to the service we currently provide you or enquired about. We will do this if you have not indicated to us that you do not want your data being used like this.

To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you with, information about goods or services we feel may be of interest or use to you where you have given us permission to do so. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by email with this information about other goods or services. If it is a selected third party they may contact you by electronic means only if you have only consented to this.

To let you know of any changes to our service we provide you.

To make sure the information and content on our website is presented to you in the most effective manner for you and your type of computer.

Zalda Ltd processes you and your drivers personal data in order to organise, administer and run an online software programme which is assessable via the Zalda website. Zalda Ltd will use your information to communicate with you via e-mail and phone with anything to do with your Zalda account.

Zalda Ltd may also use personal data to get a better view on who uses the Zalda Ltd website and how people use it, this gives us the ability to improve and fix any errors.

Zalda Ltd may occasionally use your data to let you know of additional benefits that Zalda Ltd has to offer, but only where you have allowed and given permission.

From time to time, Zalda Ltd may contact you for market research to do with other products and services.

Information we collect about you : we will use this information;

To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, statistical and survey purposes.

To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver the relevant advertising to you.

To make sure our site is safe and secure.

Zalda Ltd will never gain other information about you from an external source. If Zalda needs or wishes to use your data in a different or new way we will always ask you first.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with: Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK companies Act 2006.

Selected third parties including: Business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site: We may offer suggestions to you that involve other third parties to make your experience better with the software that we offer. However we would never pass on your data without you first giving us consent.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or asset, in this instance we may have to disclose personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of the business or assets.

If Zalda Ltd was to be acquired by a third party, in this instance personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations, or in order to apply our terms of supply and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Zalda Ltd, our customers or others. This includes sharing information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk.

We may also share your personal information to third parties for the purposes of the prevention or detection of crime or fraud.

Where we store your personal data

The information that we collect from you and about you will be stored in secure systems within the European economic area. Therefore subject to equivalent data protection rules and safeguards. We will not store any of your data outside of the European Economic Area.

All information you provide to us is stored on up to date and secure servers. Any payment transactions are safe and encrypted using SSL technology. Where Zalda has given you access or where you have chosen to have a password for certain areas of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask that you do not share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure from outside breaches. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have your data when you’ve given it to us is under strict security features to try and prevent unauthorised access. The use of public wifi networks adds to the risk of data breach.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (Before collecting you data or as soon as possible after first collection) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You are able to prevent any such action being taken by us if you tick the necessary boxes on any forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Info@zalda.co.uk

Your rights to access personal data

You and your drivers have the right in relation to personal data held by Zalda LTD to have any personal data modified and to are able to request it at any point.

If you want to get in contact with us at Zalda to discuss personal data please email at: info@zalda.co.uk

or at the following address:

Zalda Vehicle & Fleet Management, Cyient, Cheddar Business Park, Cheddar, Somerset, BS27 3EB

Your right of access can be exercised as the Data Protection Act proclaims. If we hold information about you, we will:

Give you a description of it. Tell you why we are holding it. Tell you who it has been disclosed to. Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

Data Portability

From 25th May 2018, you may also have the right for your personal data to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances. This is known as the right to data portability. To make a data portability request please contact Zalda LTD at info@zalda.co.uk

Data Accuracy

It is in both Zalda’s interest and your own interest that Zalda Ltd holds accurate data abut you and your drivers. If you believe that the personal data Zalda LTD has is wrong or inaccurate in any way please contact us at: info@zalda.co.uk

Deletion of Data

From the 25th of may 2018, you may also have the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we delete your personal data, to block any further processing of your personal data or to object to the processing of your personal data. There are some specific circumstances where these rights do not apply and in those circumstances we may refuse to deal with your request.

Withdraw consent

If we are processing your personal data based upon your consent (e.g as part of our marketing or promotional activities) you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. If you require any further information about your right to rectification, erasure, restriction of or object to processing or you with to withdraw your consent please contact Zalda Ltd at info@zalda.co.uk.

Complaints and Disputes

Zalda Ltd is committed to working with you to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any complaints or disputes relating to privacy matters.

If you think our collection or use of personal data is unfair misleading or inappropriate or if you have concerns about the security of your personal data, you also have the right to make a complaint to the information commissioner’s office at the following: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or via their website at https://ico.org.uk/

Links to Third Party Websites

Parts of the website may contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. If you use these links, you will leave the website. When you access a third-party website, please understand that Zalda Ltd does not control the content and is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. Zalda Ltd suggests that you carefully review the privacy policies of each website you visit. This Privacy Notice does not cover the information practices of those third-party websites linked to the website. These other websites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information.

Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy and ensure proper use of information Zalda Ltd has employed physical, electronic and managerial processes including username and password protection of your account to safeguard and secure the information Zalda Ltd collects online. Zalda Ltd does not give visitors to the website the option of other secure transmission methods to send Zalda Ltd their personal data, unless otherwise indicated. Your attention should also be drawn to the fact that information carried over the internet is not guaranteed as secure. Information could be intercepted, lost, redirected, changed and possibly read by third parties.

All Zalda’s employees and data processors who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of such personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

If changes are made to the Zalda Ltd protection policy include any significantly different use of your personal data, we will let you know and give you the option to agree to the new use.

BVRLA Registration Number - 1984.

Zalda Limited are a credit broker and not a lender, we are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Registered No : FRN 664522